Saturday, April 29, 2017
Friday, April 28, 2017
Thursday, April 27, 2017
The Australasian grebe is a small waterbird common on fresh water lakes and rivers in greater Australia, New Zealand and on nearby Pacific islands. ~ Bernard
Wednesday, April 26, 2017
The port was named by Captain Cook when he passed on 11 May 1770, honouring Sir Philip Stephens, who was Secretary to the Admiralty. Stephens was a personal friend of Cook and had recommended him for command of the voyage. It seems Cook's initial choice had actually been Point Keppel and Keppel Bay, but instead he used Keppel Bay later.
The first ship to enter the port was the Salamander, a ship of the Third Fleet that later gave the suburb of Salamander Bay its name, in 1791. In that same year escaped convicts, then known as 'bolters', discovered coal in the area.
In 1795 the crew of the HMS Providence discovered a group of escaped convicts, living with the Worimi people. Port Stephens became a popular haven for escaped convicts and so in 1820 a garrison of soldiers was established at what is now known as Soldiers Point. ~ Bernard
Tuesday, April 25, 2017
Monday, April 24, 2017
Sunday, April 23, 2017
Saturday, April 22, 2017
Friday, April 21, 2017
Thursday, April 20, 2017
Wednesday, April 19, 2017
Tuesday, April 18, 2017
Monday, April 17, 2017
The Shoveler is characterized by a long, narrow body that floats low in the water. It has a distinctive heavy, blue-black shovel-tipped bill, a low sloping forehead and a golden eye. In breeding plumage, its head is a deep grey-blue with a vertical patch of white along the side of the bill. The back and rump are dark, and the shoulder and wing coverts are blue-grey, barred with white. The under parts are chestnut, and it has a large white rump patch. When they are not breeding they are much duller coloured. Females are mottled and brown with chestnut under parts, and a brown eye. The juvenile is similar but darker than the female.
The New Zealand Shoveler is found in wetlands-mostly large undisturbed freshwater swamps with dense reed beds. It is also found on shallow lakes and coastal lagoons. ~ Bernard
Sunday, April 16, 2017
Circular Quay has always been a busy transport hub since the early days of the colony. Today, Circular Quay and The Rocks are great to explore if you're looking for good quality souvenirs, art galleries, designer fashion as well as historic pubs, outdoor cafes and waterfront restaurants. ~ Bernard
Saturday, April 15, 2017
Friday, April 14, 2017
Thursday, April 13, 2017
Wednesday, April 12, 2017
Kōtukutuku (Fuchsia excorticata) is considered to be the world’s largest fuchsia. In damp forest it can grow to 12 metres tall and form a trunk over 1 metre in diameter. It is one of New Zealand’s few truly deciduous trees, losing its leaves in winter in all but the warmest areas. Attractive, small flowers appear between August and December. They change from greenish-yellow to purple-red.
The kea is a large species of parrot found in forested and alpine regions of the South Island of New Zealand. About 48 cm (19 in) long, it is mostly olive-green with a brilliant orange under its wings and has a large, narrow, curved, grey-brown upper beak. The kea is the world's only alpine parrot. ~ Bernard
Tuesday, April 11, 2017
Port Stephens is a popular tourism destination with a strong focus on aquatic activities such as whale and dolphin watching, fishing and recreational boating and swimming.
Port Stephens lies within the Port Stephens-Great Lakes Marine Park and is situated about 160 kilometres (99 mi) north-east of Sydney. The harbour lies wholly within the local government area of Port Stephens; although its northern shoreline forms the boundary between the Port Stephens and Great Lakes local government areas ~ Bernard
Monday, April 10, 2017
Sunday, April 9, 2017
Saturday, April 8, 2017
Friday, April 7, 2017
Yellow-eyed penguin in dunes.
Photo: Rod Morris.
Their chicks are covered in thick, brown fluffy feathers that they shed to fledge at between 98 to 120 days. Their immature plumage has a yellow head band and extends to a yellow head with fully adult plumage when they're 14 - 16 months old. The species' Māori name, hoiho - noise shouter - refers to their shrill call. Often heard when they encounter others in their colony.
Lifespan: lengthy as some individuals can live up to 20 years and the oldest recorded banded bird was over 20.
Size: adults reach around 65 cm in height and weigh around 5 to 5.5 kg.
Hoiho and chicks
Diet: small to medium sized fish such as sprat, red cod, and squid.
Behavior: the only penguin species that doesn't become tame. Also the least social and a solitary breeder. ~ Bernard
Thursday, April 6, 2017
Lakes Entrance is a tourist resort and fishing port in eastern Victoria, Australia. It is situated approximately 320 kilometres east of Melbourne, near a managed, artificial channel connecting the Gippsland Lakes to the Bass Strait. ~ Bernard
Wednesday, April 5, 2017
You may notice there are repeats of some photos. My challenge, as I see it, is to allow fresh thought to form words that offer spontaneous insight for each and every photo.
Tuesday, April 4, 2017
Monday, April 3, 2017
Sunday, April 2, 2017
NZ Alpine Parrot.
Threat status: At risk
Found in: Alpine environments of the South Island
Did you know: The world’s only alpine parrot, the kea is renowned for its intelligent and inquisitive nature. Kea nest on the ground, and monitoring indicates up to 60% of nests can be attacked by predators during breeding. ~ Bernard